2008 programme
FRIDAY 23 MAY
7.30pm
Dorchester Abbey
PARRY: Jerusalem
HOLBROOKE: Birds of Rhiannon
RAWSTHORNE: Practical Cats
MACKENZIE: Benedictus
BANTOCK: ‘Celtic’ Symphony
BBC Concert Orchestra
Jeremy Nicholas (narrator)
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)
 
 
SATURDAY 24 MAY
11.00am
Keble College Chapel
Oxford
SULLIVAN: sacred music The Sullivan Singers
Ian Partridge (tenor)
David Owen Norris (director)
 
12.15pm
Pusey Room
Keble College
Oxford
‘Stage or sanctuary?’ Assessing Sullivan’s hymn tunes and sacred music Ian Bradley  
2.30pm
All Saints’ Church
Sutton Courtenay
ELGAR: There is sweet music
FINZI: Romance
HOLST: Ave Maria
FINZI: Welcome sweet and sacred feast
ELGAR: Serenade
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Lord, Thou hast been our refuge
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Concerto Accademico
HOLST: Nunc Dimittis
HOWELLS: Serenade for Strings
FINZI: Magnificat
Vox Musica
Southbank Sinfonia Strings
 
5.15pm
The Abbey Guesthouse
Dorchester
The Consumate Anthologist Giles Easterbrook  
7.00pm
Dorchester Abbey
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Te Deum
NORMAN O’NEILL: Pastorale
BRIDGE: Suite for Strings
HOLST: Brook Green Suite
BLISS: Pastoral
Milton Keynes City Orchestra
City of London Choir
Hilary Davan Wetton (conductor)
 
9.45pm
Dorchester Abbey
Piano music by Billy Mayerl David Owen Norris (piano)  
 
SUNDAY 25 MAY
11.00am
The Chapel
Radley College
PURCELL/BRITTEN: Chacony
ALWYN: Three winter poems
BRIDGE: Rhapsody for two violins and viola
DELIUS: Late Swallows
BRIDGE: Quartet no.2
Bridge Quartet  
2.30pm
Silk Hall
Radley College
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
FINZI: Clarinet Concerto
IRELAND: Downland Suite
ELGAR: Introduction and Allegro
Amaretti Chamber Orchestra  
5.15pm
The Abbey Guesthouse
Dorchester
English Romantic Music and Literature John Leeman  
7.00pm
Dorchester Abbey
ARNE: Symphony no.4
LINLEY: In Yonder Grove
ARNE: The Judgement of Paris
The Cannons Scholars
John Andrews (conductor)
 
9.45pm
Dorchester Abbey
Al Manere Minstrelsy The Dufay Collective  
 
MONDAY 26 MAY
11.00am
Dorchester Abbey
Songs by BRITTEN, QUILTER, PURCELL, ELGAR, VAUGHAN WILLIAMS, HANDEL, SULLIVAN and others

James Bowman (countertenor)
Andrew Swait (treble)
Andrew Plant (piano)

 
2.30pm
All Saints’ Church
Sutton Courtenay
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: String Quartet no.2
MOERAN: String Quartet in E-flat
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: String Quartet no.1
Carducci String Quartet  
5.15pm
The Abbey Guesthouse
Dorchester
‘O for a Muse of Fire’: Dyson and his Agincourt Paul Spicer  
7.30pm
Dorchester Abbey
DYSON: Agincourt
DYSON: Prelude and Postlude
DYSON: Voluntary in D
DYSON: Fantasia and Ground Bass
ELGAR: The Banner of St George
Andover Choral Society
David Owen Norris (conductor)
 
 
TUESDAY 27 MAY
11.00am
Dorchester Abbey
HOLBROOKE: Fantasia-Sonate No.1 ‘The Haunted Palace’
HOLBROOKE: Rhapsodie-Études
HOLBROOKE: Barrage
HOLBROOKE: Fantasia-Sonate no.2 ‘Destiny’
Panagiotis Trochopoulos (piano)  
2.30pm
Silk Hall
Radley College
DELIUS: Légende
DELIUS: Sonata
ALWYN: Sonatina
BRITTEN: Suite, op.6
Philippe Graffin (violin)
Marisa Gupta (piano)
 
5.15pm
The Abbey Guesthouse
Dorchester
‘My Friends Call Me Jack’: The Legacy of E.J.Moeran Barry Marsh  
7.30pm
Dorchester Abbey
EMF NEW COMMISSIONS CONCERT
CURTIS: Festival Overture
CARR: Oboe Concerto
MCDOWALL: The skies in their magnificence
CORP: Jubilate
LANE: Lyric Dances
NORRIS: Piano Concerto
Southern Sinfonia
London Chorus
Nicholas Daniel (oboe)
David Owen Norris (piano)
Ronald Corp (conductor)