2006 PROGRAMME
FRIDAY 20 OCTOBER
5.30pm
The Abbey Guest House
Dorchester
Arthur Sullivan: A Victorian Musician Stephen Turnbull  
7.00pm
Dorchester Abbey
HOLST: Walt Whitman Overture
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Norfolk Rhapsody no.1
BRIDGE: Oration
HOLST: Invocation
SULLIVAN: ‘Irish’ Symphony
BBC Concert Orchestra
Julian Lloyd Webber (cello)
David Lloyd Jones (conductor)
 
10pm
All Saints’ Church
Sutton Courtenay
Silver Sounds and Moody Food – Music in Shakespeare’s London Dufay Collective  
 
SATURDAY 21 OCTOBER
11.00am
Silk Hall
Radley College
W.H. REED: Rhapsody
ASHTON: Viola Sonata
DALE: Suite
Paul Silverthorne (viola)
David Owen Norris (piano)
 
2.30pm
All Saints’ Church
Sutton Courtenay
WILLIAM, MONK OF STRATFORD: Magnificat
DAVY: St Matthew Passion, part I
BROWNE: Jesu, mercy, how can this be?
CORNYSH: Ave Maria, Mater Dei
DAVY: St. Matthew Passion, part II
BROWNE: Stabat Mater
Tonus Peregrinus  
5.30pm
The Abbey Guest House
Dorchester
Gustav Holst: A man of our time Raymond Head  
7.30pm
Dorchester Abbey
ELGAR: Serenade
HOLST: ‘Cotwolds’ Symphony
LORD BERNERS: Luna Park
YORK BOWEN: Viola Concerto
New London Orchestra
Paul Silverthorne (viola)
Ronald Corp (conductor)
 
10.00pm
Silk Hall
Radley College
FINZI: Before and After Summer
BRITTEN: Songs and Proverbs of William Blake
Howard Wong (baritone)
Hein Boterberg (piano)
 
 
SUNDAY 22 OCTOBER
11.00am
Silk Hall
Radley College
ELGAR: piano music David Owen Norris (piano)  
2.30pm
All Saints’ Church
Sutton Courtenay
HOLST: The Evening Watch
HOLST: Nunc dimittis
HOLST: Ave Maria
HOLST: This have I done for my true love
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Three Shakespeare Songs
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Spring Time of the Year VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Just as the tide was flowing
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lover’s Ghost
BAX: Mater Ora Filium
DELIUS: On Craig Dhu
DELIUS: Wanderer’s Song
DELIUS: Midsummer Song
DELIUS: To be sung of a summer night on the water
CC21
Paul Guinery (reciter)
 
5.30pm
The Abbey Guest House
Dorchester
‘Under the shadowing wings of Death’: English composers and the First World War Philip Lancaster  
7.00pm
Dorchester Abbey
HOLST: Two Psalms
BRITTEN: Simple Symphony
WESLEY: Symphony no.5 in E-flat
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Oxford Elegy
Milton Keynes City Orchestra
City of London Choir
Jeremy Irons (reciter)
Hilary Davan Wetton (conductor)
 
10pm
All Saints’ Church
Sutton Courtenay
Lute and guitar music Rob MacKillop  
 
MONDAY 23 OCTOBER
11.00am
Silk Hall
Radley College
BRITTEN: Sonata in C, op.65
IRELAND: Sonata in G minor
LLOYD WEBBER: In the half light
LLOYD WEBBER: Nocturne
DELIUS: Sonata for Cello and Piano in one movement
Julian Lloyd Webber (cello)
John Lenehan (piano)
 
2.30pm
Silk Hall
Radeley College
DUNHILL: Phantasy Trio
BAX: Piano Quartet
YORK BOWEN: Piano Trio in E minor
MOERAN: Trio in G
Endymion  
5.30pm
The Abbey Guest House
Dorchester
Bridging the Gap Philip Lane  
7.00pm
Dorchester Abbey
BRITTEN: Canticles 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5
NORRIS: Prayerbook
(World Première performance)
Oxford Bach Choir
Peter Savidge (baritone)
Michael Chance (countertenor)
Charles Daniels (tenor)
David Owen Norris (piano)
Nicholas Cleobury (conductor)
 
 
TUESDAY 24 OCTOBER
11.00am
All Saints’ Church
Sutton Courtenay
Songs by DOWLAND, CAMPION, PURCELL, DANIELL and LAWES Michael Chance (countertenor)  
2.30pm
All Saints’ Church
Sutton Courtenay
ARMSTRONG GIBBS: Prelude, Andante and Finale
RUTTER: Suite
HOLST: Brook Green Suite
ORR: Cotswold Hill Tune
BRIDGE: Suite for Strings
HOLST: St. Paul’s Suite
Southern Sinfonia  
5.30pm
The Abbey Guest House
Dorchester
‘Let’s to Billiards’: Constant Lambert Stephen Lloyd  
7.00pm
Dorchester Abbey
FINZI: Eclogue
FOULDS: Indian Suite
LAMBERT: Piano Concerto
FINZI: Intimations of Immortality
New London Orchestra
London Chorus
David Owen Norris (piano)
James Gilchrist (tenor)
Ronald Corp (conductor)